Case under 376 d gang rape filed wants to apply for bail


Can i get the bail before filing of chargesheet? What are the possibilities of gettung bail in first attempt if victim is not contesting the bail?


Answers (3)

It's not possible to get bail before filing charge sheet.....in rape case it's very difficult to get bail...in first attempt to get bail it's not so easy ....so you n your lawyer can produce evidence that why court give bail in that case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client,
You can apply for bail but it is immaterial whether the victim is opposing your bail or not. Chances of bail will be only after filing of chatgesheet. In such cases courts generally see the role of the accused and reports of police and evidence against the accused.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

1stly you have to hire one criminal lawyer and apporch to the session court ,if session court reject the bail then go for an appeal to high court there have 60% chance to get bail so hire a lawyer how's practice is in high court ..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Girl has filed a false rape case against my brother. How to get him out? They have done this to harass us. What can we do ahead?…

Read More

Are there any law in india to help those womens who are facing bad society behaviour and social rejection without any fault, who suffered from e.g, ra…

Read More

A false allegation was made and FIR filed on 25.02.2016 u/s 376, 328, 354D & 506 against me. I got arrested on 02.03.2016 and spent 8 months in Ti…

Read More

hi sir if a person is declared proclaimed offender under ipc 376 and police is not taking any responsibility to arrest the accuse. whom can we approac…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue