Case Status : Search by FIR Number


In Criminal Law
Sir/madam I am Ramesh from Perambalur district, maruvathur police station FIR NO: 171/2013, check this in e-court service, Case Type show two status for one FIR NO: one is Disposed and another one is pending. can you assist me what is mean.

Answers (1)


224 votes

the FIR has to be quashed at session court only. till then it will be in pending status only. you have to file a case to quash the FIR. then only it will be disposed on the online. otherwise you can move the online status.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles