LawRato

Case is lodged under section 323 (3) IPC


11-Jan-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Case is lodged under section 323 (3) IPC - how can this be solved without going to court
Answers (1)

Answer #1
513 votes
Sec 323 of IPC is a Non-Cognizable Offence & as such, Police is not going to lodge a FIR for commission of such an offence. What maximum police can do in this case is to lodge a Non-Cognizable Complaint against the accused & as such, based on such a Non-Cognizable Complaint, Complainant can approach the court i.e the Magistrate to get the directions/order from Magistrate to arrest the accused & officially start investigation into the case. Thus, if you are an accused & don't want Complainant to approach Court for seeking directions to lodge a FIR & start investigation, then you can appoint a Mediator for Out of Court Settlement or if you are an accused, then too, you have to appoint a Mediator in order to settle this matter between you and the Complainant through Mediation i.e out of court settlement by a Mediator.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."