Case is filed against a person is it necessary to appoint govt lawayer


Sir/Madam if i filled a case against another person at first i bound to take govt lawyer or i can take my private lawyer


Answers (5)

You filed the or going to file relating to which matter . Whether it is relating to civil , criminal , or any other matter . If it is civil you will engage private advocate as per your choice . If it is criminal thn as per case and requirements


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

State or government only provides lawyer to prosecute cases initiated through government agency.
Besides it legal services can be rendered to persons with disabilities, women, children, victims of riot, natural calamity, S. C. S. T. For all such persons advocate can be provided by Legal Services Authorities of concerned district, Taluk, State or National

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

dear client
ibwant to inform you that it is not mandatory or bound to take govt advocate this is upon on you you can your private lawyar if you are on below proverty line then govt can provide for u

Dear client,
You didn't mention the category of case. What type of case you want to file against a person. If you file a criminal case against a person in the form of Fir before police. Then state has responsible to punish as per law and for conducting the proceedings in the court of law the state governments appointments prosecutor /govt lawyer to conduct case. Same as where state governments is a party then govt lawyer conducted the case on behalf of state. So in case where both parties are private no role of govt lawyer.

If you have filed FIR govt will fight case, and you can appoint your lawyer too to watch your case and to assist the govt. If you hv filed a complaint case in court then you have to appoint a private lawyer

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

dear sir /madam i am from chennai and cbi hydrbad file case aginest me for govt money cheat some rtgs came from one account and that money is transfer…

Read More

dear sir kya kisi ko dist. court se saja hone ke bad govt job mil skti h yadi nhi to kyo maine ye jankari kisi job ke liye diya mera sel. hone k bad b…

Read More

I am residing at Bangalore, my father was residing at Rohtak (Village Bahu Akbar Pur), my mother was expired two years before. My elder brother was st…

Read More

Is there any problem in getting govt. Job after getting caught in drink and drive, plead guilty and ended up with paying fine??…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue