Can wife sue husband for data theft in case he read the messages


I seek your advice on the below issue. if a husband has read messages on a wife's phone and found that she has very badly abused husband's parents while chatting with her mother and friends and also there are great evidences which prove her cruelty and the husband forwards these messages to his email. husband really upset after reading the messages and files a divorce in court presenting all these evidences in court. can the wife accuse husband of data theft though the information ws transferred from a common laptop that they both used while they lived together under one roof. What are the legal implications of this?


Answers (1)

The wife cannot accuse her husband of data theft though the information was transferred from a common laptop that they both used while they lived together under one roof. He will definitely used the info against the wife in the divorce proceedings. What the wife will have to prove is that the said info will not amount to cruelty. Now your problem will be to prevent the divorce from happening. Forget about taking action against the husband for theft of data. If you are in Chennai you can contact me for further advice and assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a voter votes for 4 times can a stay be taking on this issue…

Read More

can a person in criminal contempt of court retain his voting rights and can he vote in an election…

Read More

Present case 1) The complainant is not attending the court. Case is being adjourned. 6 hearings dates have been lapsed. How many such adjournments wil…

Read More

Dear Sir, On one night, I was riding a bicycle on a two-lane road (that has a concrete barrier in between) against the direction of traffic (traffic …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue