Can wife file for DV case after living separately for 13 years ?


I am Hindu by religion and my wife is living separate since 1999 and she filed domestic violence case in 2012.. divorce is pending in high Court . Can she file any complaint against me. ?

Answers (2)


147 votes

how come the divorce is pending in High Court as the District Judge of the district suppose to adjudicate the matter. Yet if the wife is living seperately then it is difficult for her to prove the allegation of domestic violence. rest is depend upon the fact and circumstances of the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

141 votes

No domestic violence case can be filed only within one year which is the limitation under the act.Since the act came into force subsequently I.e in the year 2005, the limitation has to be counted beginning with 2005 and ending in the year 2006

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

History sheet is opened from last thirty years, from past twenty years there is no complaints has been issued under my name, do Iam eligible for passp…

Read More

my bike was stone from my home, and immediately inform to police and register FIR for the same. now after 10 days i found my bike by myself. it was st…

Read More

A 18 years girl on her 18th birthday has ran away from house with a 35 years old man having 8 years child but wife is dead. The man is threatening to …

Read More

One neighbour approached us for our daughter's hand in marriage. I inquired at his native & company. I found about his prior FIR for threateni…

Read More