LawRato

Can vehicle, land or fixed amount can be submitted as surety for bail


22-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Is it necessary for a bail that a person should have a vehicle or a land or any kind of surety amount. Can a family member be a guarantor . Booked in under section 354
Answers (1)

Answer #1
792 votes
It is not necessary that you have vehicle or land in lieu of that you have to fulfill the surety amount by any other way like if you have any policy , fixed deposit to accomplish such surety amount or any movable or immovable property.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."