LawRato

Can statement during cross-examination be considered omission


11-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Can voluntarily statement given by witness during cross examination be asked as omission???
Answers (1)

Answer #1
642 votes
Helo sir
you may not ellobrate your querry. But still if witness gave his voluntary statement during the cross examination then also before court it should be corrobarated during the evidence.
Mere oral statement can not take it into ommission .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."