Can son attend court hearing regarding 138 case on behalf of father?


Sir / madam,. My father has filed criminal case -cheque bounce case along with 420 case but due to his old age he is unable to regularly attend court. So (as his son )can I attend all court proceedings under my father's GPA ?

Answers (3)


110 votes

S u can attend but ur father has to execute gpa in favour of you and tht gpa should be notorized and U have to show ur fathers age proof and any medical ailments certificates to the court. But the reason should be on bonafide in nature and also u should be well aware of the facts and circumstances of the case and u should be able to answer all legal questions asked by other side counsel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

76 votes

Any authorized person can represent cheque bounce case on behalf of the complainant by authorisation letter or general power of attorney as per law and principle laidowm by the Supreme Court of India in many cases

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
216 votes

Yes definitely.. On following basis:-

“(i) Filing of complaint petition under Section 138 of N.I Act through power of attorney is perfectly legal and competent.

(ii) The Power of Attorney holder can depose and verify on oath before the Court in order to prove the contents of the complaint. However, the power of attorney holder must have witnessed the transaction as an agent of the Payee/holder in due course or possess due knowledge regarding the said transactions.

(iii) It is required by the complainant to make specific assertion as to the knowledge of the power of attorney holder in the said transaction explicitly in the complaint and the power of attorney holder who has no knowledge regarding the transactions cannot be examined as a witness in the case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir if FIR is registered in 156(3) now the case is I have a registered deed of 1971 and their is also one more registered sale deed of 1975 of th…

Read More

Had given some money and shares as margin to a broker friend to trade. Instead of trading in my account he traded in his account. After making some pr…

Read More

Hi i My friend run ya business of placement in Mumbai , he has taken ya money for the job , because of some reson he cnt able to provide Job , nw that…

Read More

Is it possible to set free of IPC section 420 criminal charges with just fine amount? Or imprisonment is compulsory? Can't someone be free without…

Read More