LawRato

Can phone calls or audio be considered as evidence in a case


08-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I have a few recorded phone conversations with someone that I want to produce as evidence if the matter goes to court and the person denies what is true. I am going yo get the conversations validated from Truth Labs. Should that be considered an evidence in criminal proceedings?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
956 votes
Yes it is valid and is considered as an evidence and admissible.
But due care should be taken of such like there should not be tampering , sound must be clear without disturbance ,it should be in safe custody etc accordingly as per guidelines of courts.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."