Can I withdraw a rape case I filed against my husband


My affaire with a person last 4 year and we want to merry but my family not ready due toh cast problem so after a long time my family force me to file a case against my lover I am not aware like they are doing rape case.i said my families word what they said to me earlier in front of police and caurt and my lover arrested and after 10 days he got a bail but I realised I was doing very unfair with my lover so I left my house and get married to him now he is my husband and I want to closed my case but my husband lawyer say when trial is started will do something but I want to closed before trial any kind of options please let me know.

Answers (1)


228 votes

Of course you can widrow your FIR at any stage if you don’t want to fight the case you need to file consain quashing with your husband at HighCourt by that way you can widrow your case against him in a legal way.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles