Can I use the final document of FIR quashing available online


Hi, Please suggest if final document of FIR quashing which is available online would work for future or do you require signed copy of it?

Answers (2)


70 votes

The orders and documents available online on court website are valid and can be used before any authority or court, but it is always suggested that certified copies of the orders and all the documents must also be applied and must be retained by you for any future disputes.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

92 votes

It may be noted that the online copy of the order is usually sufficient and solves most purposes. However, having said that, for the safer side, I would recommend you to apply for the certified copy of the same through the lawyer who has his vakalatnama on record. The aforesaid process may take some time and meanwhile the internet generated copy will solve your purpose.
PS: check if your lawyer has mentioned for "dasti"(by hand) copy at the time of the hearing, if yes, then you may get the signed copy same day after filing the requisite application.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles