Can I apply for government job if I was caught drinking and driving


Is there any problem in getting govt. Job after getting caught in drink and drive, plead guilty and ended up with paying fine??

Answers (1)


178 votes

If you were caught in Drink and Drive case and you have been convicted and you were ordered to pay the fine.
Then you can apply for government jobs if there is no clause that you should not apply for the job


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected, mei juvenile tha jab mera age 14 saal tha tab muzpar case hua tha. Juvenile bord ne muze probation of offenders act 1958 ke tahat 2 saal ke…

Read More

Agar kisi par criminal case pending hai or wo agar police ki service exam me pass ho jayega to kya wo service pending rahegi tabtak jabtak wo case se …

Read More

dear sir /madam i am from chennai and cbi hydrbad file case aginest me for govt money cheat some rtgs came from one account and that money is transfer…

Read More

Sir, I belong to Scheduled Tribe & Govt. One of my non ST staff misbehaved with me and insulted me a lot by commenting on my caste & saying that I am …

Read More