Can I apply for CISF if I am accused of IPC 160


Sir ipc160 is under trial can I have any problem in joining in cisf

Answers (2)


319 votes

No there is no bar for under trial accused. Yes you can apply. After the decision of the case, if you are convicted then you are not eligible.
And in case of acquittal then you can apply. You have to clear all information to your concerned department.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

300 votes

Hello
IPC section 160 is a cognizable and a bailable offence. But the thing is whether the terms and conditions of CISF allow you to join or not. You must check conditions and provisions of CISF. There is no such express provision in Section 160 IPC which bars you to join CISF when you are under trial.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles