Can a person charged with abetment of suicide get bail within 60 days


My friend is punished for 10 years under section 306. He loved a girl, after a year they got break up but that girl forced him to marry her. He refused to marry her. So she attempted suiside and made a suiside note that he is responsible for her death. Can he get bail Within 60 days or will it delay?please need help sir

Answers (2)


268 votes

If the police doesn't file charge sheet within 60 days, he will be entitled for a statutory bail. However there is no need to wait for 60 days. In a case like abetment to commit suicide,it is easier to get bail after 20 days of arrest, subject to the discretion of the judge.

In all cases, we can come to a conclusion only after perusing the records.

You can contact me for further information.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

The bail process shall be made. The section 482 shall be invoked. The high court of Madras had the power. If session court had issues the sentence it could be set aside by HC. A detailed investigation shall be made.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles