LawRato

Can a person be arrested after giving statement to police


02-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
My freind was charged under 143 railway act and was sent to jail after which he got bail and was released . After someday police sent summon to him for statement recording so he go to the officer next day for statement recording where in the statement he admitted of booking tickets on personal id . So now as he admitted of booking tickets in the statement can he again get arrested by police before court hearings .
Answers (3)

Answer #1
502 votes
confession made in front of the police are not admissible evidence, and if bail has been granted by a competent court then you cannot be sent back to jail until your bail is cancelled, but it would be very pertinent that you engage an advocate immediately who can give you proper legal advice guide you further,
Answer #2
587 votes
hi,
your friend was charged under 143 railway act and then you friend go to police station for statement recording then he again get arrested by police a new case not for first case so u clear your this position
Answer #3
599 votes
Once you got the bail for particular offence, Police will not arrested you for the same case until final report summited to court. If police have doubt that accused misused granted bail and did not appear in court as directed by court then police officer can request magistrate to cancel the bail of accused. But in your case it is not possible.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."