Can a girl force a boy to marry her without his will


hi my boyfriend is getting harrassed by his ex-girlfriend to marry her even though he tried to explain her that he is not interested in her. my doubt is if she file the case against him ,he can be forced to marry her please suggest

Answers (3)


343 votes

the law of our land does not force such a thing. If she forces, its against his right to freedom. if we come to know the mode and manner of forcing, we can give appropriate legal remedy to take recourse to ?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

314 votes

No your boyfriend cannot be forced to marry his ex girlfriend against his consent. No case lies on ur boyfriend for being in a past relationship with her . How ever if they had some sort of economic relationship while in relationship she can definitely file IPC sec 420 ( cheating case ) the details are not clear specific advice cannot be given.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
93 votes

If both are majors, she can not force him to marry. If they have any physical relation he has to marry. Now a days youth do wrongs and create a big headache to their parents. Yes. If she feels she was cheated she can file a case against the boy.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my cousins have physical relationship with each other.oneday I caught them red handed and then they told me that if I try to tell anyone about them th…

Read More

Can I file a fraud case against a person who accused me of not paying his money while in reality I have paid and he is doing this to escape marriage.…

Read More

I was in a relationship with an army officer for 3 years and he promised me that he will marry me and exploited me sexually. When I got pregnant …

Read More

Sir, my father gave me a house, my name recorded in gram panchayat records since 1978. I'm paying water & house taxes also. Due to my sister i…

Read More