Action against assault & rape attempt after 5 years of the incident


So, my friend came out to me and informed me that she was sexually assaulted (tried to be kissed and gropped) by a guy when she was in 7th std. But was afraid to come out with it till now, what action can she take against him, and can she do anything about it after five years of the incident?

Answers (1)


122 votes

May be your case is genuine... Bt when you will approach police station police may ask you several question regarding delaying in registration of FIR... Which will be benefiting the accused to get free fom clutches of law. I'm sure you guys can't produce past evidence such.... However don't think much go ahead approach police station and file the FIR against the accused under pocso act


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir my friend is a doc and a patient came to his clinic in daytime along with her husband for med. My friend sent her husband to a nearby chemist to g…

Read More

Rape chrges m bail ho skti h kya…

Read More

I had an illegal relation with a married lady for a period of one year. She already knows that I am married with 2 children. Now she trapped me and ch…

Read More

I work in an office where one of my client aggrieved that his application was rejected and that of his business rival was approved, filed a false rape…

Read More