LawRato

Accused in a case if complainant is ready can we settle mutually


In Criminal Law
I have been falsely booked under IPC 353. I have a few questions - the day the incident happened, I was not taken to the Magistrate but given station bail. I have video evidence to prove that there was no assault on the complainant which he claims in his complaint instead I was hit by him. Is it possible not to produce the accused to the Magistrate on the day of incident and provide station bail? If the complainant is ready, can we compromise?

Answers (1)


52 votes

As section 353ipc says assault or criminal force to..... Which is non compoundable offence. You are supposed to be taken to the magistrate within 24 hours but you were given station bail which is also possible. ( To get better clarity on the scenario we would need to review the FIR) you would be summoned next to the court and then you can show tht no offence has been committed you. Compromise can be done in this matter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles