×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

87 years old medically operated man sentenced for 6 months jail term


My Grandfather in law use to run grocery shop in Satara. Food officer filed a adulteration case against him 25yrs back. He is 87 yrs now and got operated for hip replacement 15 days back. Satara court have sentenced him 6 months of jail with some financial penalty . He is so week he will not be able to sustain the Jail term. He is financially very week and is not willing to take any support. Please can you guide me what are the legal options I have to keep him at home.


Answers (1)

Thankyou for your email.

There is no exemption in imposing punishment or following the prescribed rule for being a senior citizen. The court considers the fact that the accused is a senior citizen and normally allows concession and/ or award minimum prescribed punishment terms. There is no provision to grant relaxation/ exemption to a senior citizen while taking him to custody as per law but you can always file bail in the court taking plea of health condition and eventually take this matter forward.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir, My father is currently in jail for a week against the crime of discharging waste water of etp plant, and sec 468 is also applied for faulty docum…

Read More

I was caught driving drunk in delhi on 16th of july,2017. Alcohol limit was 126mg. The confiscated my driving License and R.C. of my car. It is my fir…

Read More

My brother throw a stone to 42 years women, she got bleeding. in police station they are telling this is section 354 non bailable. is it true? what is…

Read More

If an FIR has been filed against a person in a police station but he is already in prison in another case at other city. He got the bail from the 1st …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue