Whether employer can transfer salary to someone else's account?

04-Apr-2023 (In Corporate Law)
Is it possible for my employer to pay my salary in someone elses's account? I have requested them to pay my internship stipend in another person's account due to personal issues, and they refuse to pay it in the account. Are they allowed to do that?
Answers (0)

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."