Want to introduce new partners in partnership firm


A partnership firm having immovable assets can induct new partners and release old partners . is registration required for the immovable property involved.


Answers (2)

The partnership firm can induct new partners and release old partners, but upon such induction/release, a fresh deed of reconstitution needs to be executed incorporating the changes. Further as regards the immovable property, it is mandatory for the property to be registered as there is transfer of right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the property is listed as an asset of the partnership firm, then no registration would be required.
However, if it is not then it is advisable to make the necessary changes. So that the title of the property with the firm is not questionable.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

I am a govt PSU employee. Can I invest in stocks?'can I do intraday Future & option trading?…

Read More

Can there be same board of directors in holding and subsidiary company and can a board of directors pf holding company be shareholders in its subsidia…

Read More

I think company my not registered, on basis of PPC they run HP tech Support campaign of USA, owner's sister is reputed lawer in kadkadduma court &…

Read More

Hello Sir, My existing employer has sent me abroad for 3 weeks for one particular project related purpose. However, they rook sign on one term & c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue