Validity of Subsequent assignment on expired contract


A subsequent contract/assignment on an expired contract which is supposedly to get renewed and gets renewed after 2 years , so is such subsequent contract/ assignment valid ? 

Answers (3)


308 votes

If the parties to a contract, in principle, agreed to an extension and kept on performing the terms of the contract without recording the agreed extension, in writing, may provide for an amendment/addendum contract with appropriate wordings to be valid.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

71 votes

If stamp paper purchased just before it expiry and then sign and stamped on same along with notarize or court fees paid then agreement is valid otherwise void-ab -initio . you need to take care of date of purchase of stamp paper and its notary.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
234 votes

Respected Sir,
your querry is vague
I need to inspect and read the expired contract and subsequent contract thoroughly to answer your querry.
I also need to understand the subject matter of both the contracts and whether its inclusive or exclusive contracts

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles