Regarding enforcing Confidentiality, IP & Non-competes in India by US


Can a US company enforce in India the executed docs with State of Delaware/Michigan jurisdiction, over Confidentiality, IP & Non-competes? How difficult is it to enforce Confidentiality, Invention Assignments & Non-competes in India, that has the State of Delaware/Michigan jurisdiction? If there’s a case, would it happen in Delaware/Michigan courts? How can the parties be enforced to participate in proceedings in Delaware/Michigan? Also, can we add any particular clauses to make such agreements better enforceable in India even though the company is registered outside India?

Answers (1)


277 votes

Choice of jurisdiction is entirely left to the parties to decide. It is better to avoid the US laws to be applicable to Indian contracts as the Indian party will have to fight it out in the US Courts in case of a dispute. Prefer Arbitration and please do not be selective in applying US laws on particular clauses. The entire contract can be for example be governed by the laws of England with Arbitration as per LCIA in Mumbai. Thanks & Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles