Received legal notice for not serving the notice Period in IT company


Actually after giving notice period in my company I requested my organization to relieve me in 15 days but they asked me to serve 2 months notice which is official too in the offer letter. But due to some emergency I left in 15 days after submitting the company laptop to Network person and thereafter they have sent few mails and called me for my whereabouts and now got legal notice to pay 1,75,000 Rs in a week. I have already replied in emails and asked them give me 2-3 months to arrange the money.. Thnx

Answers (1)


139 votes

Yes you can get time for your below query. You can consult me for more details

Actually after giving notice period in my company I requested my organization to relieve me in 15 days but they asked me to serve 2 months notice which is official too in the offer letter. But due to some emergency I left in 15 days after submitting the company laptop to Network person and thereafter they have sent few mails and called me for my whereabouts and now got legal notice to pay 1,75,000 Rs in a week. I have already replied in emails and asked them give me 2-3 months to arrange the money.. Thnx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles