Partner without notice to others filed for dissolution. What to do?


partnership firm jointly oeprated,second partner without giving notice filed a case to dissolve without telling the court about BANK loan.can he escape frm liability please guide

Answers (1)


271 votes
In this case partnership firm can be dissolved in two ways under Law Of Partnership Firstly, By Agreement (S.40):- A partnership firm can be dissolved any time with the consent of all the partners whether the partnership is at will or for a fixed duration. A partnership can be dissolved in accordance with the terms of the Partnership Deed or of the separate agreement. Secondly By Dissolution by notice (S.43) :-In case of partnership at will, a partner can dissolve it by giving written notice of dissolution to other partners duly signed by him. Notice must be very clear and certain. A notice once given cannot be withdrawn without the consent of other partners. Further, winding up of a business involves two things .One of them s to realise assests of the business and other is to pay liabilities and finally distribute the surplus as provided under section 46.so second partner cannot escape liability.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles