Partner sent legal notice in LLP regarding returns


Dear Sir , i formed LLP , however my partner is not at all helping with day to day activities and tried to create hindrances with my network and good image i managed to bring investor for start up however because of his behavior and change of attitude the investor backed off, now what ever investor has invested ,he is asking returns , and now my partner is not willing to return , my image is at stake ,besides my partner is also not helping in GST fillings etc , didnt share account details ,also started new venture similar to current start up without informing me . pls advice . in between he has also sent me notice putting false allegations

Answers (2)


128 votes

From you question, it appears that your partner has set up a competing business, while being partner in your LLP. It also appears that as a result of his actions, the investor has demanded a return of his investment, which your partner has refused to do. As a result of this, your LLP (which includes you as a partner) could potentially face legal action from the investor. You have also stated that your partner has sent you a legal notice making false allegations against you. Being a partner of the LLP, you are jointly liable for all actions or inactions of the LLP. There are several actions that you ought to take starting with an appropriate reply to your partner's notice enumerating all the wrongs committed by your partner that has been detrimental to the business of the LLP and to your interests as a partner of the LLP.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

201 votes

Taking into consideration the above said facts and your query therein.

If we go through the above said facts. Given to understand that there is LLP partnership in place. The firm and its partners are bound by it. Since in this case you have already got a legal notice from your partner.

In order to ascertain legal course of action. It is suggested to consult a lawyer and with the documents.

Best Regards.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can an NRI form a partnership firm with me?…

Read More

I am from jharkhand and my father can get a company registered on his name quite easily and fast. I want to run the same company in Delhi and I cant r…

Read More

What should i do when my supplier is not supplying the material nor refund the amount . the amount was transferred through RTGS & the supplier fro…

Read More

I have received a notice for not having a POSH policy in the company. Please advise me as to how should I respond to the notice.…

Read More