One partner wanted to leave within 6 months want to know the legality


I and my partner agreed for being active and working partners for our partnership business. The other partner barely turns up. He does not work at all. Now he is asking to dissolve the partnership and he wants to leave. We both invested Rs. 25 lacs for our business as capital. The other partner wants to leave and is now demanding Rs. 20 lacs for the same. He mainly agreed to be working which he is not and now he wants to leave and it has just been 6 months we have started our business. Please guide me what legal consequences can be availed and how to deal with the same?

Answers (1)


95 votes

Taking into consideration your query the facts therein.

There are various legal remidies which are available in this situation regarding your legal issue.

However it its suggested to go in this matter on specifc case basis.

Best Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles