Legal notice by employer for on spot resignation. Need help


Hi,I was working in a start up company in Bangalore & worked there for 3 months. During my tenure, I was not satisfied with work culture & work timings was 10:00 to 08:30 when i joined. After I joined I saw office itself opens at 10:30am & was told to work till 09:00pm which I was not comfortable with being a female employee & staying far from the office. I was still working there but i did on spot resignation as they hold a part of August'19 salary without any proper justification, even when I asked in mail they dint respond to me till 15 days. The company is not giving me my pay slips for the months I worked inspite of asking it repeatedly. Now the company has sent me legal notice to pay them 10lakhs as penalty for giving employment opportunity & 38,000 as notice period pay back. They have not given me any appointment letter when joined nor any offer letter. Just an employee handbook with HR policy was signed without job designation, salary details or date of joining. What should I d

Answers (1)


275 votes

Question agreement between you and the company. Kindly the notice received by you issued by the company or by a lawyer.
The law is very clear that the company cannot ask you to pay smh amount unless they have provided any training during the course of employment. They also cannot restrict you from joining any other company or refrain from handing over relieving letter.
You have the option of sending them a legal notice. There is no need to pay any amount as it’s a extortion tactic used by company’s.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles