Is SARFASI Act applicable to multistate co-operative bank ?


if the SARFSI Act aaplicable to the multistate co-operative bank, then how would they get registered with SARFASI ACT for their NPA assets?

Answers (1)


239 votes

Sarfaesi Act applies to multi state cooperative banks. The sale of NPAs by a multi state cooperative bank to a securitization company or an asset reconstruction company will be governed by Guidelines on Sale of Financial Assets to Securitisation Company/ Reconstruction Company (SC/RC) by Multi State Urban Cooperative Banks issued by the Reserve Bank of India.

LawRato's corporate legal service package gets you top notch lawyers to guide you in all the legal proceedings at affordable cost


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles