Is an OPC company valid if kept silent after registration


I have started a opc company in nov 2015 but due to some problems i havent submit annual compliance like itr and balancesheet of firm the firm have not done any kind of work till now how can i use this firm now?

Answers (2)


84 votes

you can consult a Lawyer locally and get all the compliance's as required fulfilled now and use the firm normally. There is some penalty that may be charged but the compliances can still be made and work can be started again.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

You can use the company for the purpose it was incorporated if it’s status is active on Mca portal and if yes you can file your financials returns / balance sheets with late and additional fees. I hope it satisfies what you were looking for .

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles