Importance of Legal Page on a Web Portal


I am starting a web portal, and I have few questions about Legal page How important to have such page? I have created such a page, do I need to get it attested from some authority in order to get its cover? Or just putting it on website will do the Job? Please reply Thanks.

Answer

Please specify what do you mean by legal page? Please clarify the same, so that we can provide you exact legal solution.

 Normally most of the e-commerce website has certain legal terms and conditions. These terms and condition sets the rules for using a website.

If you are gathering user’s personal data, then you are required to have a stated Privacy Policy. Terms and Conditions may not be required by law, but it’s still a smart thing to include. These pages can limit your liability as if a customer take you to court, as well as protect your rights to the content contained in your website. Considering a court will look at your website terms to determine the contractual terms between you and the customer, you’ll want to take this page seriously enough for it to hold up in court. The specific content included in Terms and Conditions varies based on your business and website type. It is suggested that you get the same drafted by a lawyer.

With respect to your second query, you do not need any authority to attest the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Hello, I wanted to rent out my fully functional factory but also want to transfer all responsiblity so that I am not blamed if anything less than lega…

Read More

Sir I had cheated by Partner whose Name is registered in RC I had no Partnership deed I had deposited lot of funds to the company I had account book w…

Read More

I worked in an it firm in. While joining I signed an agreement in which it was written that if I leave the company without serving the notice period i…

Read More

In agreement, they haven't mentioned any such thing like if employee are leaving within 11 months need to pay penalty chargers.Now they are demand…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue