LawRato

How to respond to a notice received under POSH?


28-Apr-2023 (In Corporate Law)
I have received a notice for not having a POSH policy in the company. Please advise me as to how should I respond to the notice.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
165 votes
As per the Sexual Harssement of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 every employer having more than 10 employess, whether male or female, irrespective of size, location, scale and nature of industry are required to comply with sexual harassment laws. If your organisation employs more than 10 employees and there is no POSH policy then you may receive a notice for non-compliance. Through notice it is being indicated that you must comply with sexual harassment laws within the stipulated time othreiwse a penal action will be taken against you.   

Become POSH compliant with expert lawyers specialising in sexual harassment matters.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."