Employment letter says this is not legal contract what to do


" This letter in no way serves as a legal contract as all employment with our firm is on an at-will basis for no fixed term. If you are in agreement with the foregoing, please digitally sign and return this letter to xxx" Does it mean its a legal contract? this company is not registered yet in India and there is no clause of arbitration arising

Answers (1)


106 votes

No it does not mean it is valid legal contract as it is expressly mentioned in it.It is the employers fault that they had not implemented the labour law policies at their organisation. Now you can make appeal to labour commissioner to get the relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles