×

quesDifference between director and executive director?

What is the difference between an executive director and a non executive director of the company? What is the criteria for designating the director as the executive director?

  • ansAn executive director is a member of the board of directors and an employee of the company. He/she will have a specific role such as finance director and as such be responsible for the day to day running of the company within his sphere.

    A non-executive director is a member of the board who is not an employee but appointed for his/her expertise and takes a part in decision making at board meetings.

    Sometimes non executive directors may get involved in such things as disciplinary hearings, especially for high ranking employees.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, Company has not paid Salary since last July 2016, if we file the case…
We need some legal guidance on issuance and distribution of "Discount" coupons (offline) through affiliate…
Recently i have joined an it co. in noida, ihave signed service agreement for 2…

I wanted to know that how to prepare the Agreement between us and a brand…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly