Compensation to be paid for non completion of work


Maina ak part time job lea usme aggrement may bola tha agar may complete nahi kar pau tho muja 4700 payment karna parega 2 din pahala muja call aya ap kam nahi kar paye 6700 deposit kro Mayne bola 4700 aggrement may tha 6700 kuq Fir kal call aya bola 50000 do please help me

Answers (1)


94 votes

Sir,

You need to see those agreements before signing. Law always stands for Caveat Emptor. But nobody can force you to pay compensation more than the agreed amount, unless a serious breach is there. You need to consult me for further step so that you could be saved.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In a partnership firm, if a partner, who has the administrator power, refuses to share accounting details with the other partner, can a legal action b…

Read More

I plan on starting an online business which deals with building and developing mobile apps and websites. Is it necessary to register my online busines…

Read More

As a company, what is the legal recourse we can take against an employee who is refusing to serve notice period or even buy out the notice period. The…

Read More

I have bought 100 shares of one company but due to signature mismatch the same could not be transferred to my name till date.…

Read More