Company revoked offer letter due to delay in joining date


Hi, I got a job offer from a company on 27.7.16 through mail. I have accepted the offer. that company said to join on 16th Aug, but after few days they called me & postpone the joining date to 17th aug. Due to some health problem I did not join on 17th aug, the same thing I informed the company HR & requested them to join on 18th aug & they agreed also. On 18th aug when I reached their the HR told we have terminated the offer as you are not interested to join in our team. So now is it possible to file any complain against them in Labour Court? Please guide.

Answers (1)


290 votes

yes you can approach the labour court regarding the dispute you are facing.
how did you inform the company that you are not well and would join a day later. do you have any proof that the HR agreed to your request? if yes this can help you in your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles