Clarification on claim over shares of company after death of MD


nder Company law, when the managing director has passed away and when the father who is not a director and his name is not mentioned either in Articles and Memorandum. Can he claim for purchase of shares when legal heirs and directors are wife and daughter. The fathers name is mentioned in legal heir certificate obtained from local board namely "legal heir certificate" from Register of birth and deaths, local corporation, municipality. Who are the legal heir who can claim the share of Managing Director upon his death Sir, Please clarify. the procedure that the wife or daughter who are not only legal heirs but also on the board of directors must follow Thanks 


Answers (1)

Father is not a legal heir and he cannot claim any share belonged to the deceased son, though his name found in the legal heirship certificate. I presume that the deceased is a Hindu, As per Hindu Law, mother, children and wife alone are the legal heirs of a Male. The Mother, wife and Children are equally entitled to the estate of deceased male member as per section 8 of the Hindu Succession Act. If the deceased executed any Will, then the estate goes as per the Will. Basing the Legal Heir certificate, the father cannot claim anything. The wife an Daughter are very much entitled to get the shares transferred in their name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Query: I have joined an startup. And completed 6 months. The query is they had mentioned 60000 is my incentives which can vary 0 max. So max a month w…

Read More

I am planning to set up a grocery store in Noida. I want to buy grocery items from New Delhi wholesale shops, transport it to my shop and sell there. …

Read More

If I am working with a consulting company (i did not sign on a no-competition agreement), can my brother, who is a college dropout, can start the simi…

Read More

Steps involved in splitting brands into 3 directors and closing a Pvt LTD company…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue