quesCheating by partner in business, now in a debt of about 2 cr.

We started business with a partner in 2010, where we were the financing party and the other person had working knowledge. We invested in the company for four yes without any return, and Bec the money was taken from market we were paying the interest on it. From 2014 when we could no longer finance more as our financial condition was very deteriorated. We asked for the return of our money in the form of salary but to our shock we were denied saying that company can not afford our salary. Things are complicated which I can't explain in detail here, but I m very depressed Bec of mkt pressure.

  • ansThe facts disclosed by you doesnt give a clear picture of the legal relationship between you and your partner. Unless the facts are clear I cannot identify your legal rights and advise you on the legal course of action. However in a nutshell , such disputes where one person invests and does not get the return as promised is common and can recover the money through the process of the Court. Kindly come for consultation with all the relevant papers for detailed discussion and advice.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I am a full time permanent employee of a product based IT company in…

Hello, I have incorporated a company with Rs. 1 lac authorised capital. I have also…

My US based company is planning to open an office in india. Preferred location is…
My friend is starting a business.He wants me to join for a 50%share. What are the…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

 Experience: 18 years

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly