Case against Google for disabling g mail account without prior notice


HI , I had a gmail account which i was using for past 10 years , google has disabled and closed my account without any prior notice . i have many important documents in it . Documents including my personnel data , My government related nationality related proofs , my investment proofs and many personnel information which i have stored in it I need them back . I am registering this here because it is somewhere related to Ministry of corporate affairs , Google is a corporate company . I want to file a complaint against google product Gmail . Please help me and give necessary directions

Answers (1)


226 votes

you can file a consumer complaint if you are paid customer of google as there are two variant of accounts as if the free account is disabled the terms of agreement would be specific that it is the decision of google for activation and deactivation so please go through the terms and conditions first


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My company is approving all fake flexi kitty bills. 99% of employees submitting the fake bills. Only few were caught and they have been put penalty by…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am working in PSU (Public Sector undertaking) company and my work profile is touring. But unfortunately my company keeps me always out of …

Read More

Hi,I have resigned from my current Indian MNC and the next company which i want to join have asked to join in 2 months,but my manager is not ready to …

Read More

1.One director entered into an agreement with an individual and taken Money for investment. 2.There is no resolution passed before or after this agree…

Read More