×

quesCan partner of a Unregistered Partnership Company goto court of law?

I am 50% partner in a unregistered partnership Company, which has lent a property on rent to a Company where other partner is MD and CEO. The company has not paid rent for 3 years. Can I as partner of the firm, file a case in court of law ?IF so which court ?

  • ansUnregistered Partnerships are not eligible to sue as per section 69 of The Indian Partnership Act.
    However, if you can provide certain details like who owns the property; was any rent agreement entered & registered at the time of tenancy; was the rent paid earlier and what action has been taken in past 3 years etc., I might be able to work out some way out for you.
    Hope this satisfies your query. For any further clarification, please feel free to contact me.

    Advocate Atit Jain

      Sector-31, Noida

  • LawRato's corporate legal service package gets you top notch lawyers to guide you in all the legal proceedings at affordable cost
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

I joined a small sized service based IT MNC(6000 employees) as software engineer and role…
I have started a partnership manufacturing business of readymade garments and have a partnership Trade…

A loan of Rs. 15 lakhs is given to a private limited company director for…

I am newly appointed life insurance advisor in a private company. If i get a…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly