Can directors be removed if they have shares in the company


My Question is that I have a Pvt. Company and we are 4 Directors and all Directors are my family members e.g. My Parents and Brother. I want to remove my parents from directorship. They own shares in company. I want that they can keep shares even after removal of Directorship.

Answers (1)


300 votes

According to Companies Act, 2013, a director is a person who is in charge of the affairs of a company. It can be related to anything and everything. A director is appointed through the voting procedure by the shareholders of the company. Therefore, a shareholder may not be necessarily a director in a Pvt. Limited Company.
In my opinion you can remove your parents from directorship in accordance with Section 284 of the Companies Act, 2013 and they still can own as many numbers of shares in your company. Please note that as per law a Pvt. Limited Company should have minimum 2 directors.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles