×

quesCan a director of co. represent own co. in a case?

I have completed LLB last 5 year ago. and I am one of the director of a Private Limited company which provided website development service. Recently one of my clients not paying the due invoice so I decided to file a case under section 468. Now my doubts is Can a Director be the Counsel of Petitioner of my Own Company?

  • ansUnder rule 9 of section 1 to Part A which lays down the standards of etiquette and professional ethics for a lawyer, framed by Bar Council of India, a lawyer shall not hold brief for a company in which he is a director.

    This rule does not apply to a member appearing as ??amicus curiae? or without a fee on behalf of the Bar Council, Incorporated Law Society or a Bar Association, in the present case since you are a director of company you cannot appear as its counsel .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 468 - Forgery for purpose of cheating
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

We need some legal guidance on issuance and distribution of "Discount" coupons (offline) through affiliate…
I am partner of an engineering contract company 64% share and partner holds 34%. two…

Iam partner of a firm with 25% share.firm purchase a Property in 1974.property is in…

What is the best type of firm for opening a pre-school; viz, partnership, limited liability…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly