Appointment of director of company without calling board meeting


Private Limited company where I am a minority shareholder and a director as per MCA records, has appointed a new director without informing me. If a resolution was passed for this, I have no intimation or even an email informing of the same. I am not even informed of the terms of engagement, remuneration, shareholding etc of the new director. I found out on my own recently while checking the MCA website. What is the validity of such an appointment? Can a director be appointed by majority shareholder or chairman without calling a board meeting OR taking consent from other directors OR without permission from the board? The company has 7 directors including me. I own less than 5% of the equity. 3 directors are related family members, one fo whom is not in India for past 2+ years, 1 director is absentee and missing in action. I wish to safeguard my interest from possible losses and expenses incurred by this new addition. I also wish to understand my rights as a director. Thank you.


Answers (1)

Appointment of a Director requires a certain process under the Companies Act. Under the prescribed format, a notice of the same is to be circulated to all the interested parties which include directors and shareholders.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Is it possible to convert LLP into Pvt Ltd?…

Read More

Hi everyone, I work in Capgemini Noida.Last week while returning from office my office cab met with an accident due to negligence of driver. Everyone …

Read More

That, the Starion India Pvt Ltd came into understanding with M/s SS Hydraulics & Pneumatics through ourPurchase Order No: P.E/16/04/14 dated 14thA…

Read More

I have a company which has a Mumbai as its registered office for the past many years and it is a limited company. Every year the IT and ROCis filled p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue