Appeal at NCLAT for delay in case of oppression & mismanagement


hi I need to whether an appeal could be filed before nclat after a delay of 10years its a case of oppression and mismanagement.

Answers (3)


52 votes

An appeal from orders of NCLT is to be filed within a period of 45 days. A further grace period of 45 days can be granted by NCLAT if sufficient cause is shown that the Plaintiff was prevented form filing the appeal.

However, no further grace period can be given. This has been held by the Supreme Court in Bengal Chemists and Druggist Association Vs Kalyan Chowdhury. Thus, NCLAT will not have the freedom to condone any delay beyond the 45 day grave period as provided under the Companies Act, 2013.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

112 votes

After a delay of 10 years, appeal can be filed but NCLAT cannot entertain the same as the statutory period of filing appeal is 45 days from the date on which copy of the order is made available to the person aggrieved with a further period not exceeding 45 days if the NCLAT is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by sufficient cause from filing the appeal within the original period of 45 days. But the NCLAT can no further entertain an appeal if it is filed exceeding 90 days.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
196 votes

After a delay of 10 years, appeal can be filed but NCLAT cannot entertain the same as the statutory period of filing appeal is 45 days from the date on which copy of the order is made available to the person aggrieved with a further period not exceeding 45 days if the NCLAT is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by sufficient cause from filing the appeal within the original period of 45 days. But the NCLAT can no further entertain an appeal if it is filed exceeding 90 days.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles