Withdrawal of trademark application


A friend of mine has a small company and he registered a trademark. there is a contest and opposition for the trademark from another similar one. Both applied around the same time. now the other party has reached out to compromise. my friend is willing to give up the trademark and withdraw the application provided he is compensated for expenses incurred. other party is also agreeing. is this allowed? can parties reach an agreement in a stamp paper.? What is the value of paper to use?

Answers (1)


278 votes

Trademark application can be withdrawn at any point of time. the same can be done by providing a power of attorney to to a Trademark practitioner like me. I will be able to to get you the work done at very nominal fee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles