Procedure and requirements for copyright registration of website


I want to know how the copyright is acquired for website.?what are the things that can be copyrighted in a website and how to do that?

Answers (3)


100 votes

A general website contains the following heads of copyrightable work like the content for it will be literary works, the photographs posted on your website would be artistic works, sound clips and videos are also forms of artistic works which can all be copyrighted. In India, we do not have any specific or comprehensive provision which provides for the blanket copyright over a website. In order to copyright a website which contains several works such as literary works, artistic works (photographs etc.), sound recordings, video clips, cinematograph films and broadcastings and computer software, a separate application has to be filed for registration of all these work.
A. Literary work: Application for the protection of the Source Code of your entire website: The principal Source Code of your entire website will be filed as a literary work along with NOC (No objection certificate) from the author/creator of the aforesaid source code.

B. Artistic Work: Application for the Arrangement of features of your website including the colour combination, get up, layout etc. to protect the Graphic User Interface (GUI) of your website. You would require a NOC from the designer of your website. Further, separate application for the various photographs that may be provided on the website. There might be a number of images and these can be filed together in one single Copyright Application along with NOC from the photographers.

C. Cinematograph Film: The video clips on your website are filed as a Cinematograph Film along with NOC from the composer of the music of the video and production house/agency.

We would recommend that you discuss the aforesaid with your IP Attorney and ascertain the works in your website which are copyrightable thereby determining the number of copyright applications that would be required to be filed along with a format for NOC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

267 votes

Hello, copyright mainly for creative work not for website, to secure your work. You can register any original creative work which has been recorded in an electronic format, including: Fiction, Poetry, Non-fiction, Scripts, Music, Lyrics, Photographs, Drawings, Websites, Graphics, Computer programs
or any other recorded creative work...
Please revert back if you need any more information.
Jayatee Chatterjee

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience
256 votes

A website registration is a complex process. A website is a combination of several elements such as software, display, logos, trademarks, contents, images, art work etc. which need to be registered separately as original work. Once you share the exact nature and contents of your website, we can then decide on the applications to be made. Application can be field online these days mostly and the filing fee depends on the type of application.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles