One more company is using the same name as ours what can we do.


Hello sir, We are running wavecal technologies company in the field of calibration in bangalore n got registres in trade mark 2 days before by local person suggestion. 6months before a girl approached ur company asking to provide equipment so that she will get business to us in chennai n we agreed n now 3 months before she as started a firm by the name wavecal techno service in chennai n using our credit by wavecal which is misguiding customer. We spoke to her in polite n asked to remove the wavecal but she refused. Later we got the word wavecal registered in trade mark. We can send her notice to remove the name n avoid misusing our name with customer. Kindly help me


Answers (2)

When your register your trade mark , then you will be protected under the law, and you will have title ship of the trade mark, also law will protect your rights against usage of others, to give proper opinion, consult with all the documents in support of the same.
You can take legal action against not only that girl you can take action against


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you have already registered, thats enough, whether it is 2 days before or 4 days, you are the owner of that trade mark if any body are using the same trade mark or the mark which appears to be same to confuse the customer of the same industry, then you will have a legal remedy against the user of the mark who is said to be used to confuse the customer, also can be treated as duplicating the good which are being produced by the main producer. so you take shelter not only IPR act aslo you can have various other grounds to protect your brand.

Mean while we need to know that whether you have register the name with the mark and fonts also or only the mark.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have trademark for my website name xxxxxx but someone already had this username in facebook. He is individual person. I have trademark for this "xxx…

Read More

Please help me, that may i use the pokemon characters and their names in my game without any copy right (legal) issues. I want to develop a game and P…

Read More

i am making a feature film . in that i am using 3-4 old songs , of different producers. But these song would be sung by a begger on road in his own vo…

Read More

If I am able to protect my business idea through i.p.r then what is procedure.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue