Need reserved facebook username. I have trademark this username.


I have trademark for my website name xxxxxx but someone already had this username in facebook. He is individual person. I have trademark for this "xxxxxx " word. I can get this fb.com/xxxxxx legally? but he reserved this "xxxxxx" before I had trademark.


Answers (1)

Hi,

Trademark is something different from a facebook username. Mark which is used for trade(commercial value) but if the username created by the individual is infringing your mark in anyway or creating confusion among the public and moreover the user is started using the username after you register your mark (usage) then certainly you can issue a notice asking the individual to stop using the mark.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i just completed my graduation and want to do business..I have developed one educational software using some books..I just referred these books and i …

Read More

On demands of members of a facebook group to publish a joke's book, i as an admin, made all the efforts to get it published. The contents of the b…

Read More

I am about to start a news app, in which I will be displaying content from various reputes newspapers, websites. so do need to take permission from th…

Read More

I and my friend has started e-commerece portal say www.abc.com. 8 months back. Now their is dispute between both of us and I am left with nothing, eve…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue