Making a feature film and using old songs lyrics. Any issues?


i am making a feature film . in that i am using 3-4 old songs , of different producers. But these song would be sung by a begger on road in his own voice. and neither orignal sound track nor its any piece would be used. Is there any copyright issue which may occur in this issue?


Answers (3)

No,The singers and producers of those unlicensed versions could be jailed under the current India Copyright Act(2012), which allows even non-commercial copyright infringers to be put behind bars.
The present amendments have brought about the following changes, which make it more difficult to produce cover versions:
Time period after which a cover version can be made has increased from 2 years to 5 years.
Payment has to be made in advance, and for a minimum of 50000 copies. This can be lowered by Copyright Board having regard to unpopular dialects.
There are some more conditions.But there are some exceptions too.this cannot be discussed in detail here.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, there are always copyrights. So please talk to the producers or production houses of the songs u intend to use and take permission for it by paying the goodwill for it. Nonetheless, there can is criminal charges and claim of you for using the same.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Dear Concerned,
Since you are not representing the said old songs in a new version separately for commercial use, there should not be a problem. You can use the same to the said limited extent. It shall however, be better, if you just notify the copyright holders of the said songs in advance.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm a Mechanical BE graduate who is good in CAD design if I am planning to host a website which make people to buy design modals from designers al…

Read More

I have looked at whether scraping websites is legal. But I am confused. So specifically, I want to scrape recipes from websites and use the ingredient…

Read More

My father wrote book in 1962 published by Oxford University Press India.Can I republish an edited version of this book in his name.…

Read More

I have received threating from a guy in UK who threatens to sue me for selling 30 copies of his $200 product for $21 each. I live in Delhi. What are t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue